DRAFT AGENDA

3 SEPtember

19:00 – Informal dinner reception for TransBaltic financial partnership

4 September – DAy 1 “The heritage of transbaltic”

(9:00 – 12:00 – Political pre-meeting)

From 11:00 – Registration

12:00 – Lunch

13:00 – Welcoming addresses

  • Pontus Lindberg, Deputy Governor, Chairman of the Regional Development Committee, Region Skåne, Sweden, Lead Partner of the TransBaltic project
  • Representative of the Cyprus Government, Cyprus Presidency of the Council of the EU

13:30 – Introduction to the first day of the conference

  • Susanne Ingo, moderator

13:45 – TransBaltic: towards an integrated multimodal transport system in the Baltic Sea Region

  • Wiktor Szydarowski, Project manager

14:15 – Informal networking

14:45 – The Macroregional Transport Action Plan

Panel debate with politicians of the TransBaltic partner regions on translation of policy actions listed in the document to decision-making processes

  • Pontus Lindberg, Region Skåne
  • Erik Bergkvist, Region Västerbotten
  • Mieczyslaw Struk, Pomorskie Region
  • Algirdas Sakalys, adviser to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Lithuania
  • Roger Ryberg, County Council of Buskerud, Eastern Norway County NetworkRep. of the Lahti region (tbc)
  • Rep. of the Lahti Region (tbc)
  • Rep. of the City of Hamburg (tbc)
  • Rep. of the Region Zealand (tbc)

Interactive session with the audience

16:15 – Informal networking

16:45 – TransBaltic contribution to the EU Baltic Sea Strategy

Inspirational intervention

  • TransBaltic testimony – Piotr Trusiewicz – Publishing Director, Baltic Transport Journal

Panel debate with external stakeholders involved in the TransBaltic implementation

  • Jean-Marc Venineaux – DG REGIO, Transnational and Interregional Cooperation Unit (tbc)
  • Magnus Oldenburg – Swedish Ministry of Enterprise, Energy and Communication & Donata Mineikyte – Lithuanian Ministry of Transport and Communications, PA 11 coordinators EU Baltic Sea Strategy
  • Talis Linkats – Head of VASAB Secreteriat
  • Jakko Mikkola – Director, International Affairs, Uusimaa County Council, Finalnd, Baltic Sea Commission of CPMR
  • Jerker Sjögren – Programme Manager, Closer, Lindhomen Science Park

Interactive session with the audience

18:15 – End of Day 1

19:00 – Dinner reception

5 SEPTEMBER – DAY 2 “benchmarking in macroregional transport planning and policy-making”

09:00 – Introduction of the second day of the conference

  • Susanne Ingo, moderator

09:15 – Panel Debate

Panel debate on Baltic Sea Region and the Mediterranean area: connectivity and strategic transport cooperation with EU neighbouring countries

  • Alexey Klyuneev – Head of transport development, Ministry of infrastructure development of the Kaliningrad region
  • Bengt Gustafsson – Tansport planning and project expert
  • Oddgeir Danielsen – Director, Secreteriat of the Northern Dimension Partnership of Transport and Logistics
  • Helmut Adelsberger – TEN-T Policy Officer, European Commission, DG MOVE
  • Amb. Yigit Alpogan – Union for the Mediterranean, Deputy Secretary General, Division of Transport and Urban Development (tbc)
  • Haris Christodoulou – Cyprus Coordinator for TEN-T co-financed projects, Ministry of Communications and Works, Cyprus
  • Masa Certalic - Head of R&D Dept., Port of Koper, North Adriatic Ports Association (NAPA)

Interactive session with the audience

10:45 – Informal networking

11:15 – Looking ahead – transport cluster in the BSR Programme and the ‘BSR TransGovernance’ project

  • Wiktor Szydarowski – Project manager

11.30 – Future liaisons. Maritime Transport Cluster in the North Sea Region Programme

  • Stefan Breitenbach – Lead Partner, Hamburg Port Marketing

11.40 -  Future liaisons. “SuperGreen” project – progress report

  • Harilaos N. Psaraftis – Project manager, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

11:50 – Summary of the Conference

  • Pontus Lindberg – Deputy Governor, Chairman of the Regional Development Committee, Region Skåne, Sweden, Lead Partner of the TransBaltic project

11:45 – End of the conference

12:00 – Lunch

 

5 September – BSR InnoShip workshop

13:00 – Start of workshop

18:00 – End of workshop (time tbc)

More info can be found here. Click here to read more about the BSR InnoShip project

6 SEPTEMBER – EXtra

9:00 – 12:00 Study Visit in the Port of Limassol

Download the Programme here: TransBaltic conference 2012 DRAFT AGENDA 4 July 2012 (2)